Moogfest Announces Schedule By Day, Single Day Tickets, and Venues

0
101

Moogfest, the five-day festival dedicated to the synthesis of technology, art, science and music, which Mashable calls “No Ordinary Festival“, is six weeks away and today announces the daily schedule plus single day passes. Since its inception in 2004, Moogfest has been a magnet for artists, engineers, and enthusiasts of Dr. Robert Moog and his legacy to meet, share, create and collaborate. With an experimental lineup of daytime conference programming featuring cultural, artistic and technological luminaries and punctuated by a line up of diverse landmark nightly performances, Moogfest honors the creativity and inventiveness of Bob Moog and pays tribute to the legacy of the analog synthesizer.

By Night – Five evenings of landmark musical performances by new trailblazers, early pioneers of electronic music, and major headliners in over ten venues across the city, featuring landmark performances by electronic music pioneers Kraftwerk 3D; iconic electro-pop duo Pet Shop Boys; self-declared “anti popstar” M.I.A.; super producer Nile Rodgers with his band CHIC; plus a rare performance by UK’s Darkstar; Animal Collective’s Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks featuring former members of Dirty Projectors and Ponytail; German heavyweight trio Moderat; Mad Decent’s Dillon Francis and Riff RaffZed’s DeadEl-P; and Factory Floor; plus over 70 more artists spanning the 5 day festival.

By Day – Five days of mind-expanding conversation, experimentation, and collaboration for creative and technology professionals across seven venues in downtown Asheville. The conference is guided by the world’s preeminent thought leaders and pioneers of music and technology, including Simpsons and Futurama’s David X. Cohen; the ArchAndroid herself, Janelle Monae; improvised performances by Yeah Yeah Yeah’s Nick ZinnerBradford Cox, and Dan Deacon; and Google’s brightest minds exploring the future of audio; plus conversations with interdisciplinary research laboratory MIT Media LabsMAKE Magazine’s Mark FraunfelderOMNI Reboot, a magazine at the intersection of science, technology, art, culture, design, and metaphysics; videogame arts and culture publication Kill Screen; and more presenting one of a kind programming exclusive to Moogfest.

Moogfest’s free Modular Marketplace is an electronic pop-up shop showcasing the latest and greatest from a lineup of innovative instrument makers. Boutique electronics, experimental effects and modern modular synthesizers will create an interactive exhibition in which the public can engage with new musical devices and their designers.

The Modular Marketplace will host daily demonstrations, workshops and sound experiments from the engineers that are shaping the sounds of tomorrow, as well as a free week-long clinic on electronic music production. Programming includes presentations by The Pioneers of Electronic Music Instruments: Roger LinnTom OberheimDon BuchlaDavid Borden, and Dave Smith.

Moogfest will take place at over 10 venues located in the heart of Asheville, including Thomas WolfeUS Cellular Center BasementThe Orange PeelAsheville Community TheatreThe Mill RoomDiana Wortham TheatreFine Arts TheaterMasonic TempleAsheville Music HallAsheville Art Museum,New EarthBroadway OutdoorEmerald Lounge, and The Moog Store.

Newly added to the lineup – UR Presents: Timeline, Teengirl Fantasy, Just Blaze, Egyptian LoverHigh KlassifiedSalvaC PowersHigher Learning, and Craig Leon performing Nommos live with a string quartet provided by The Asheville Symphony.

See the full schedule by day below.

D A Y

Wednesday April 23rd

ODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performance

Thursday April 24th

FUTURE KEYNOTE
Nick Bostrom

MAKE MAGAZINE
Mark Frauenfelder
Forrest Mims
Nicolas Collins
Tom Zimmerman
Drew Blanke
Jay Silver

EYEO
Scott Snibbe
John Keston
Yoon Chung Han
Yuri Suzuki

THE ELECTRIC LADY
Janelle Monae
Chuck Lightning
Nate Rocket Wonder

SONIFICATION AND CYBERNETICS
Bruce Walker
Neil Harbisson

PIONEERS OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC INSTRUMENTS
David Borden
Tom Oberheim
DURATIONAL PERFORMANCE
NIck Zinner & Bradford Cox
Hisham Bharoocha

ODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performance

HANS FJELLESTAD
MOOG 10th anniversary screening with Hans Fjellestad

LUCKY DRAGONS
workshop

GRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGY
workshop

MOOG YOGA

Friday April 25th

FUTURE KEYNOTE
Jerome Glenn

SOUNDS OF SPACE
Bill Kurth
Charles Lindsay

HACKATHON WINNERS

MIT MEDIA LAB
Joe Paradiso

KILL SCREEN
Jamin Warren
Daedelus
Gretta Cohn
Karla Zimonja
Matt Boch
Robin Arnott
Matthew Lee Johnston

FUTURE INSTRUMENTS
Herb Deutsch From Moog to Mac
Dave Tompkins Vocoder
Malcolm Cecil

PIONEERS OR ELECTRONIC MUSIC INSTRUMENTS
Dave Smith
Roger Linn
DURATIONAL PERFORMANCE
Gavin Russom
Hisham Bharoocha

ODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performance

GIORGIO MORODER
Scarface screening with Giorgio Moroder

LUCKY DRAGONS
workshop

GRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGY
workshop

MOOG YOGA

Saturday April 26th

FUTURE KEYNOTE
George Dvorsky

NILE RODGERS

GIORGIO MORODER
Dave Tompkins

GOOGLE CREATIVES
Ryan Germick
Aaron Koblin
Alexander Chen
Leon Hong
Raph Levien

MUSIC THROUGH DESIGN + TECH
Willo Perron
David Wexler
Alex Lieu
Aaron Koblin
Julia Kaganskiy

AFROPUNK
The Tryptich screening
Greg Tate
Sanford Biggers
Saul Williams

OMNI’S ART FOR EXTRATERRESTRIALS
Claire Evans
Martine Syms
Neal Reinhalda
King Britt
Doug Vakoch

PIONEERS OR ELECTRONIC MUSIC INSTRUMENTS
Don Buchla
Dave Smith & Roger Linn
MOOG FUTURES
Cyril Lance
Peter Kirn
Jesper Kouthoofd

DURATIONAL PERFORMANCE
Dan Deacon
Hisham Bharoocha

ODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation
Dorit Chrysler performance

I DREAM OF WIRES
Screening with Jason Amm & Robert Fantinatto

CLIFF MARTINEZ
Drive and Solaris screening with Cliff Martinez

LUCKY DRAGONS
workshop

GRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGY
workshop

MOOG YOGA

Sunday April 27th

FUTURAMA AND THE SIMPSONS
Simon Singh
David X. Cohen
Stewart Burns
Jeff Westbrook
Ken Keeler

ODD HARMONICS // UM PROJECT
Theremin installation

I DREAM OF WIRES
screeningGRAY AREA ART & TECHNOLOGYworkshop

MOOG YOGA

N I G H T

Wednesday April 23rd

Pet Shop Boys
Flying Lotus
El-P
Soul Clap

Slow Hands
No Regular Play
Nick Monaco
C Powers

Thursday April 24th

Kraftwerk
Keith Emerson
Bernie Worrell Orchestra
Audion
Sasha
Tiga
Green Velvet
Com Truise (DJ)
Shigeto
ADULT.
Art Department
Nitin
Louie Fresco
Eric Volta
Jimmy Edgar
Ejecta

Wolf Eyes
Black Dice
Dan Deacon
YACHT
The Jellyrox
Tin Foil Hat
Hello Hugo
Aligning Minds
Noah Wall
North Americans
Eaters
Megafortress
Awesome Tapes From Africa
Ataxia
Teengirl Fantasy

Friday April 25th

Kraftwerk
Giorgio Moroder
Moderat
Dillon Francis
Q-Tip
Riff Raff
Egyptian Lover
Gent & Jawns
Lapalux
Daedelus
Tokimonsta
The Gas Lamp Killer
patten
Clark – Phosphor Live

Darkstar
Mike Simonetti
Bottin
Thugfucker
Metro Area
Keith Kemp
Erika
Reference – live
Mike Huckaby
Razor & Blade
In Plain Sight
Earthtone Soundsystem
Kri & Sensoma
UR Presents: Timeline

Saturday April 26th

CHIC feat. Nile Rodgers
M.I.A.
Zed’s Dead
RJD2
Mark Farina
Machinedrum Vapor Space Live
Saul Williams
Escort
The Crystal Ark
Museum of Love
Factory Floor
Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks
Kaytranada
Hieroglyphic Being
Craig Leon – Nommos Live
Holly Herndon
Blondes

Publicist
Les Sins
Gordon Voidwell
LE1F
Bombassic
The Volt Per Octaves
Brett Rock
DLX
Two Fresh
Eliot Lipp
Heads on Sticks
Body Games
RBTS Win
Marley Carroll
Higher Learning

Sunday April 27th

FOOLS GOLD SHOWCASE
Nick Catchdubs
Treasure Fingers

Just Blaze
High Klassified