Old Settler's Music Festival Announces 2013 Schedule

0
102

AUSTIN, Texas — The schedule is set for the 2013 Old Settler’s Music Festival, featuring some of the world’s finest roots, bluegrass and Americana artists including Michael Franti, Del McCoury Band, Son Volt, Martin Sexton, Jerry Douglas and Carolina Chocolate Drops. The 26th annual festival is slated for Thursday, April 18, through Sunday, April 21, at the Salt Lick BBQ Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch in the Texas Hill Country, just south of Austin on FM 1826.

In addition to “real music done right,” Old Settler’s offers workshops, sing-alongs, campground-stage jam sessions, kids’ activities, a market area full of unique arts and crafts, specialty foods and brews and of course, the Youth Talent Competition, where the headliners of tomorrow might gain early recognition.Workshop topics and presenters and schedule will be announced soon. Check the website for updates. 

2013 OLD SETTLER’S MUSIC SCHEDULE(artists and times subject to change)
THURSDAY, APRIL 18
Camp Ben McCulloch Stage
4:30-5:40 p.m. –  Lone Star Swing
6-7:10 p.m. – Della Mae
7:30-8:40 p.m. – Wood & Wire
9-10:15 p.m. – The Giving Tree Band
10:45 p.m. to midnight – Fred Eaglesmith

FRIDAY, APRIL 19
Camp Ben McCulloch Stage
Noon to 3 p.m. – Korn Dog King Presents Pickin’ for the Campers With Rose Kimball and Judy Painter, Bottom Dollar String Band and Elephant Reviva lHill Country Stage
4-5:05 p.m. – Green Mountain Grass
5:25-6:35 p.m. – Terri Hendrix
6:55-8:10 p.m. – Son Volt
8:30 -10 p.m. – Del McCoury Band
10:30 p.m. to midnight – Michael Franti

Bluebonnet Stage
4:30-5:40 p.m. – Della Mae
6-7:15 p.m. – Dirtfoot
7:35-8:50 p.m. – Carolina Chocolate Drops
9:10-10:25 p.m. – Justin Townes Earle
10:45 p.m. to midnight – Fred Eaglesmith

SATURDAY, APRIL 20
Hill Country Stage
11-11:45 a.m. – Kimberly Zielnicki featuring the Lost & Nameless Orchestra
12:05-12:50 p.m. – Peter Rowan’s Twang an’ Groove
1:10-2:10 p.m. – Elephant Revival
2:30-3:40 p.m. – The Dunwells
4-5:15 p.m. – Jerry Douglas
5:40-6:55 p.m. – James Hunter
7:15-8:30 p.m. – Martin Sexton
9-10:15 p.m. – Bob Schneider
10:45 p.m. to midnight – Leftover Salmon

Bluebonnet Stage
10:30 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Youth Competition
1:30-2:30 p.m. – Casey Driessen Singularity
2:40-3 p.m. –  Youth Competition Winner
3:20-4:30 p.m. –  Rose’s Pawn Shop
4:50-6 p.m. –  Lake Street Dive
6:20-7:30 p.m. – Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
7:50-9 p.m. –  The Reivers
9:30-10:10 p.m. – Peter Rowan’s Twang an’ Groove
10:30 p.m. to midnight – The Gourds

SUNDAY, APRIL 21
Camp Ben McCulloch Stage
10-10:45 a.m. – Sunday Service
11 a.m. to noon –  Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
12:15 – 1:10 p.m. – Elephant Revival
1:25-2:25 p.m. – Steve Poltz
2:40-3:40 p.m. – MilkDrive
4-5 p.m. –  The Gourds

A one-of-a-kind music festival experience, Old Settler’s offers bluegrass, roots and Americana acts performing on four stages over four days, along with camping in the beautiful Texas Hill Country. Many festivalgoers return annually for amazing shows by award-winning artists such as Buddy Miller, Iron and Wine, Peter Rowan, Del McCoury, Bruce Hornsby, Yonder Mountain String Band, Nickel Creek, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Bela Fleck and David Grisman, and favorite Austinites such as Joe Ely, Patty Griffin, Alejandro Escovedo, Sarah Jarosz and The Gourds.

For more information, visit oldsettlersmusicfest.org